Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. We recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service. This is why we have created a policy in place to protect your personal information. As we do update this Privacy Policy from time to time, please review this policy regularly.

Collection of Information

In general, you remain anonymous when you visit our website and access information. Before we ask you for information, we will explain how this information will be used. We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission.

However, in the running and maintenance of our website, there are occasions where we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  2. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
    iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

If you sign up for Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy electronic newsletter or e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to “unsubscribe” from that list.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to the Website. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Upon your request to the customer service, we will close your account as soon as reasonably possible and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers and letters and avoid disclosing your password. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, please remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password.

If you access our Website from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, a PC room or a library, certain information about you, such as your user ID, activity or reminders from the Website, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you. To protect your personal information or communication from being disclosed to others, you should log out and close the web browser after using our Website.

Accountability

Appropriate steps are taken to protect your privacy. Whenever you provide sensitive information (e.g. credit card details for purchasing purposes), there are security measures such as the encrypting of your card number. There will also be reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. Credit card details are used only for payment processing and will not be retained for marketing purposes.

We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. We ensure all users that we would be accountable for our organisation’s compliance to our Privacy Policy. Should there be a requirement for data to be transferred to someone (other than the individual, organisation or its employees), we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the process of transferring data is consistent with this Model Code. The identity of the person(s) designated by our organisation to oversee the organisation’s compliance with the principles shall be made known upon request.

Our websites provide links to other web sites, which might not be under our control. In view of this, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these web sites accordingly.

Usage of Data and Users’ Consent

We do not collect sensitive information from users. All personal information collected would be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected. We will obtain consent from users should we need to use the personal data for a new purpose or for a purpose not previously identified.

Users may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Users may only be subjected to consequences because of this decision where the information is required to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes set out by the organisation.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy may use cookies where appropriate to gather information that enables us to provide you with a better experience as well as to improve our website. These cookies do not track individual information.

We may gather information about your general internet usage by using the cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data and these data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy also uses cookies when you register for one of our web programs. In this situation, a cookie will store useful information that enables our website to remember you when you return to visit us.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to disable any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the disable cookies setting on your computer. Disabling cookies in your browser will not restrict you from visiting our website.

Distribution of Information

Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
    ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
    iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Commitment to Data Security

Only authorised personnel have access to our systems. Consultants, contractors or other temporary employees do not have access to the data. All employees in our organisation are aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of the personal data collected from users. Circulars are distributed to all employees to ensure they are aware of the compliance.

Third-Party Links

On occasion, Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy may include links to third parties on this website. Providing a link does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from Ju Xuan Geomancy Consultancy, please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Name: Mr Lawrence See, Chief Data Protection Officer
Email: Lawrence@juxuanfengshui.com

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg